new music : touchpoints

new music festival

lisbon, portugal / june 11-20, 2018

kyiv, ukraine / june 13-20, 2018 (live 360 stream)

within 11 days of the festival (june 11-20, 2018), 31 event (concerts, lectures, workshops, and virtual reality streams) - with 30 musicians from 16 countries, - was held on 5 venues in kyiv and lisbon.



thanks to our friends - woroom.network, masterclass, kyiv mohyla business school, fly technology, - and also, ania, masha and vlad, - festivals' events that are lisbon will be live-streamed in 360° to kyiv, ukraine


composers performed:

emmanuel nunes, karlheinz stockhausen, olivier messiaen, gyorgy ligeti, luciano berio, salvatore sciarrino, gyorgy kurtag, vitaliy hodziatsky, helmut lachenmann, hans tutschku, jaime reis, fausto romitelli, valentyn sylvestrov, heinz holliger, toshio hosokawa, olexiy retinskyi, michael jarrell, joão pedro oliveira, philippe hurel, carlos caires, svyatoslav lunov, adrian mocanu, agustín castilla ávila, dimitris andrikopoulos, antónio sousa dias, jean sebastien béreau

... and more

participants

hans tutschku / composer, de-usa

jaime reis / composer, pt

nina janssen-deinzer / clarinet, de

özgür aydin / piano, tr-usa

ana cláudia assis / piano, br-pt

andrii pavlov / violin, ua

ana telles / piano, pt

antónio de sousa dias / composer, pt

antonii baryshevskyi / piano, ua

carlos caires / composer, pt

carlos silva / clarinet, pt

dimitris andrikopoulos / composer, gr-pt

frederic cardoso / clarinet, pt

igor zavgorodnii / violin, ua

iván cipactli hernández espinosa / marimba, mex

joão pedro oliveira / composer, pt-br

junya makino / violin, jp-ch

kateryna suprun / viola, ua

milosz drogowski / cello, pl

rogério vasconcelos / composer, brazil

viktor rekalo / cello, ua

yuri matsuzaki / flute, jp-de


EVENTS HELD IN LISBON

JUNE 11, 2018

19:30 lisboa incomum [general leman, 20]

zellen-linien

ana cláudia assis / piano, portugal


liviu marinescu : shadows

bruce reiprich : luculent

hans tutschku : zellen-linien

jorge peixinho : estudo 1, mémoire d´une présence absente

rogério vasconcelos : fluxo e declinação ii

joão pedro oliveira : mosaic

JUNE 12, 2018

10:00

lisboa incomum [general leman, 20]


guilherme bertissolo / composer, br — lecture

composition and cognition: movement, memory and expectation and its unfoldings in composition stratagies


14:00

lisboa incomum [general leman, 20]

joão pedro oliveira / composer, pt - lecture

models of interaction between acoustic and electronic sounds


11:30

lisboa incomum [general leman, 20]

rogério vasconcelos / composer, br — lecture

models, listening, composition

19:30

lisboa incomum [general leman, 20]


aura.ave

yuri matsuzaki / flute, japan-germany

nina janssen-deinzer / clarinet, germany


karlheinz stockhausen : in freundschaft for clarinet solo

emmanuel nunes : aura for flute solo

karlheinz stockhausen : ave for alto flute and bassethorn


JUNE 13, 2018

09:00 | lisboa incomum [general leman, 20]

milosz drogowski / cello, pl — open rehearsal


9:00 | lisboa incomum [general leman, 20]

junya makino / violin, jp-ch open rehearsal


14:00 | lisboa incomum [general leman, 20]

carlos caires / composer, pt - lecture

workshop de irin


19:30 | lisboa incomum [general leman, 20]


danapris string quartet

métamorphoses nocturnes


andrii pavlov / violin, ukraine

igor zavgorodnii / violin, ukraine

kateryna suprun / viola, ukraine

viktor rekalo / cello, ukraine


salvatore sciarrino : string quartet no. 7

gyorgy ligeti : string quartet no. 1

oleksii retinskiy : string quartet in c

adrian mocanu : de ellos no resta ni memoria




JUNE 14, 2018

10:00 | lisboa incomum [general leman, 20]

yuri matzuzaki / flute, jp-de — open rehearsal


11.00 | iscte-iul [av.ª das forças armadas, 1649-026 lisboa]

hans tutschku / composer, de - lecture

the integration of technology into my creative process


15:30 | lisboa incomum [general leman, 20]

nina jansen-deinzer / clarinet, de — open rehearsal

17:00 | lisboa incomum [general leman, 20]

trait d'union

junya makino / violin, japan-switzerland

milosz drogowski / cello, poland


sophia gubaidulina : freue dich! for violin and cello

philippe hurel : d'un trait for cello solo

trait for violin solo

trait d'union for violin and cello


19:30 | lisboa incomum [general leman, 20]

virtual bodies

hans tutschku / composer, germany-usa


klaviersammlung

virtual bodies for piano and live-electronics

firmament-schlaflos

remembering japan - part 1

JUNE 15, 2018

11.00 | ISEL-IPL [rua conselheiro emídio navarro, 1]

jaime reis / composer, pt - lecture

parametric loudspeakers array technology and spatialization in electronic music


14:00 | lisboa incomum [general leman, 20]

dimitris andrikopoulos / composer, pt - lecture

workshop de pwgl visual language


19:30 | lisboa incomum [general leman, 20]

messiaen tribute


yuri matsuzaki / flute, japan-germany

nina janssen-deinzer / clarinet, germany

junya makino / violin, japan-switzerland

milosz drogowski / cello, poland

özgür aydin / piano, tr-de


fausto romitelli : domeniche alla periferia dell'impero for flute, clarinet, violin and cello

jaime reis : fluxus, dimensionless sound for flute and electronics

olivier messiaen : quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, violin, cello and piano

JUNE 16, 2018

09:00

lisboa incomum [general leman, 20]

antónio de sousa dias / composer, pt - lecture

working the "in-between": a personal approach in composition techniques


14:00

lisboa incomum [general leman, 20]

di nuova maestria


yuri matsuzaki / flute, japan-germany

nina janssen-deinzer / clarinet, germany

junya makino / violin, japan-switzerland

milosz drogowski / cello, poland


works by composers-students of international master classes:


adrian mocanu / ukraine

aled smith / united kingdom

cláudio pina / portugal

guilherme bertissolo / brazil

hugo reis / portugal

jorge ramos / portugal

luís salgueiro / portugal

martín pineda / colombia

rené baptist huysmans / the netherlands

thanakarn schofield / the netherlands

tiago quintas / portugal

JUNE 17, 2018

17:00

museu da música mecânica

[quinta do rei - rua dos alegrias. arraiados 2955-281 pinhal novo]


violino : sequenzi


junya makino / violin, japan-switzerland


heinz holliger : ri-tratto

michael jarrell : prisme

helmut lachenmann : toccatina

toshio hosokawa : elegy

luciano berio : sequenza viii

JUNE 18, 2018

17:00

lisboa incomum [general leman, 20]

marimba : microtonalis


iván cipactli hernández espinosa / microtonal marimba, mexico


nicola visalli : how music came to world

iván hernández : amaneceres

iván hernández : pakal #3

nicola visalli : qidra

nicola visalli : niquitoa

agustín castilla ávila : canto de la huida

agustín castilla ávila : canto a nezahualcóyotl

iván hernández : carrillofonía

iván hernández : quetzalcoatl



19:30

lisboa incomum [general leman, 20]

clarinet : ...uma sombra também


carlos silva / clarinet, portugal


antónio de sousa dias : ...uma sombra também

carlos caires : limiar

joão pedro oliveira : mercury (estreia absoluta)

JUNE 19, 2018

19:30

lisboa incomum [general leman, 20]


piano : flatness disruptions


antonii baryshevskyi / piano, ukraine


valentyn sylvestrov - piano sonata №2

vitaliy hodziatsky - flatness disruptions

oleksii retinskyi - "..and the path widened"

svyatoslav lunyov - mardongs (excerpts)

JUNE 20, 2018

17:00

lisboa incomum [general leman, 20]

canto para a remissão


frederic cardoso / clarinet, portugal

andré rodrigues : canto para a remissão

dimitris andrikopoulos : praxis ii

luís neto da costa : e é sempre melhor o impreciso que embala do que o certo que basta

rodrigo cardoso : gaia




19:30

lisboa incomum [general leman, 20]

fragments de mémoire


ana telles / piano, portugal


oliver messiaen : le courlis cendré

jaime reis : lysozyme synthesis

jean sebastien béreau : fragments de mémoire

joão pedro oliveira : in tempore

Project Team Members

Kyiv Contemporary Music Days

Kateryna Alymova

Iryna Bilovorodova

Mykhailo Chedryk

Olga Izmailova

Nicole Katenkarii

Liubov Kosiakova

Nazarii Mysynchuk

Albert Saprykin

Vita Schneider

Dias de Musica Electroacoustica

Pedro Latas

Mariana Vieira

Jaime Reis

Silvia Reis

Volunteers

Serhii Anishchenko

Mary Chorman

Dariia Horokhovska

Vladyslav Indyk

Nataliia Kondratenko

Yulia Logvinovska

Anna Pryimak

Kseniia Rybak

Mariia Tytova

Artem Vorobiov

Elza Zherebchuk