2015

KYIV CONTEMPORARY MUSIC DAYS


festival for classical contemporary music

December 11-21, 2015

Kyiv, Lviv


17 events. 10 venues. 2 cities.


supported by


Goethe Institut | Austrian Culture Forum | Master Class

Austrian Agency for International Cooperation in Education and Research


partners


Goethe Institut | National cultural and artistic and museum complex "Mystetsky arsenal" | Educational and culture house "Master Class" | Collegium Musicum Lviv | Word and voice | Lviv Philharmonics | Ukrainian national composers' union | Harms | P. I. Tchaikovsky national music academy | Sed Contra Ensemble | Ukho agency |Studway



participants


composers

Sergei Newski / Russia-Germany

Michael Quell / Germany

Jaime Reis / Portugal

Agustin Castilla-Avila / Spain-Austria

Tomasz Skweres / Poland-Austria

Mauro Saleri / Italy


conductors

Mikheil Menabde / Georgia-Ukraine

Yurii Litun / Ukraine


performers

Antonii Baryshevskyi / piano, Ukraine

Andrii Pavlov / violin, Ukraine

Mariana Skrypa / violin, Ukraine

Natalia Onischuk / viola, Ukraine

Vladyslav Primakov / cello, Ukraine

Bohdan Reshetilov / piano, Ukraine


Kroiser Ensemble

Junya Makino / violin, Japan-Germany

Francisco Morais Franco / guitar, Portugal

Darko Horvatic / clarinet, Serbia-Austria

Albert Saprykin / piano, Ukraine


Armonia Ludus Orchestra


Sed Contra Ensemble

Sergiy Vilka / flute, Ukraine

Dmytriy Pashinskyi / clarinet, Ukraine

Andrii Pavlov / violin, Ukraine

Natalia Onishchuk / viola, Ukraine

Zhanna Marchynska / cello, Ukraine

Vitaliy Kyianytsia / piano, Ukraine



EVENTS CALENDAR

KYIV

DECEMBER 11


ORCHESTRA PROJECT


National Cultural-Arts and Museum

Complex "Mystetskiy Arsenal"

[10-12 Lavrska st.]


Mikheil Menabde / conductor, Georgia-Ukraine

Junya Makino / violin, Japan-Germany

Darko Horvatic / clarinet, Serbia-Austria

Armonia Ludus Orchestra


20:00


Marc-André Dalbavie

Tristan Murail

Tōru Takemitsu

Giacinto Scelsi



DECEMBER 13

GALINA USTVOLSKAYA. SIX PIANO SONATAS

Tchaikovsky National Music Academy

[1-3/11 Horodetskoho st.]


Antonii Baryshevskiy / piano, Ukraine

19:00


Galina Ustvolskaya : piano sonatas 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6



DECEMBER 14

VARIATIONS AS THEME

Chocolate House

[17 Shovkovychna st.]


Francisco Morais Franco / guitar, Portugal

19:30




Alexandre Tansman : Passacaille pour guitare

Benjamin Britten : Nocturnal after John Dowland: Reflections on Come, heavy sleep, op. 70

Manuel Maria Ponce : Variations sur “Folìa de Espana” et Fugue




DECEMBER 15

TOMASZ SKWERES CELLO RECITAL


Chocolate House

[17 Shovkovychna st.]


Tomasz Skweres / cello, Poland-Austria

19:30


Witold Lutoslawski : Sacher Variations

Tomasz Skweres : Transformations

Mateusz Ryczek : Hidden Lights

Gerald Resch : Brücken

Johannes Berauer : Chant 3




DECEMBER 16

LECTURE : SERGEI NEWSKI

Goethe-Institut

[12/4 Voloska st.]

Sergei Newski / composer, Russia-Germany

18:00

Default figures. Writing music in the omnibus digital archive era.




DECEMBER 17

19:30

UNFANTASY ME

portrait concert of composer Agustin Castilla-Avila


Master Class

[16a Lavrska st.]


Serhii Vilka / flute, Ukraine

Agustin Castilla-Avila / guitar, Spain-Austria

Mariana Skrypa / violin, Ukraine

Andrii Pavlov / violin, Ukraine

Natalia Onischuk / viola, Ukraine

Vladyslav Primakov / cello, Ukraine

Bohdan Reshetilov / piano, Ukraine


Agustin Castilla-Avila :

A Story of a String for piano and cello

Im Dunkel for alt flute, clarinet and guitar

Unfantasy me for string quartet

Sakura for microtonal guitar

Tres Momentos Microtonales​ for guitar solo




DECEMBER 18

Goethe-Institut

[12/4 Voloska st.]


16:00

LECTURE : AGUSTIN CASTILLA-AVILA

Microtonality in music for guitar

Agustin Castilla-Avila / composer, Spain-Austria


18:30

LECTURE : MICHAEL QUELL

"Momentaufnahmen / caprichos" and "a blurring cloud" -

exploring the hermeneutic aspect of contemporary music

Michael Quell / composer, Germany



20:00

KROISER ENSEMBLE CONCERT


Junya Makino / violin, Japan-Germany

Francisco Morais Franco / guitar, Portugal

Darko Horvatic / clarinet, Serbia-Austria

Albert Saprykin / piano, Ukraine


Sergei Newski : Freeze frame for bass-clarinet and violin

Tomasz Skweres : Deuterium for violin solo

Adrian Mocanu : Melting for clarinet, guitar, violin and piano *

Agustin Castilla-Avila : Mama Ocllo for clarinet, guitar, violin and piano *

Artem Mironov : 12 micro-episodes for clarinet, guitar, violin and piano *

Ruud Roelofsen : D'un corps hybride for bass clarinet solo


* the piece is composed especially for Kroiser Ensemble's concert





DECEMBER 19

Goethe-Institut

[12/4 Voloska st.]


16:00

LECTURE : MAURO SALERI

Open presentation of works by Italian composer Mauro Saleri.

During the presentation his piece "Soglie" for piano trio

was performed by musicians of Sed Contra Ensemble.


Mauro Saleri / composer, Italy

Sed Contra Ensemble / Ukraine





17:00

LECTURE-CONCERT : JUNYA MAKINO

Junya Makino / violin, Japan-Germany


Anton Webern

Pierre Boulez

Luciano Berio

Iannis Xenakis

Heinz Holliger






18:30

LECTURE : JAIME REIS

Jaime Reis / composer, Portugal


Considerations on time: studies on Emmanuel Nunes, Karlheinz Stockhausen and my musical practice





DECEMBER 20

13:00

KYIV CONTEMPORARY MUSIC DAYS :

MEETING WITH THE TEAM AND PARTICIPANTS

Harms

[45a Volodymyrska st.]



17:00

CHAMBER MUSIC BY YOUNG EUROPEAN COMPOSERS

National Composer's Union

[32 Pushkinska st.]


Sed Contra Ensemble / Ukraine


Yurii Litun / conductor

Sergiy Vilka / flute

Dmytriy Pashinskiy / clarinet

Andrii Pavlov / violin

Natalia Onishchuk / viola

Zhanna Marchynska / cello

Vitaliy Kyianytsia / piano


Ignacy Zalewski : Entschwebung for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano

Arash Jazdani : Anamorphism. Hommage to G.Mahler for flute, clarinet, violin and cello

Adrian Mocanu : Meandres for flute and piano

Emilie Girard-Charest : Épanchements for piano trio

Sebastian Hilli : Hypha for flute, clarinet, violin, viola and cello

Mauro Saleri : Soglie for piano trio

Sanzhar Baiterekov : Halo for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano






LVIV


DECEMBER 16

19:30

TOMASZ SKWERES CELLO RECITAL

"Word and Voice" centre

[38, Horodots'ka st]


Tomasz Skweres / cello, Poland-Austria


Witold Lutoslawski : Sacher Variations

Tomasz Skweres : Transformations

Mateusz Ryczek : Hidden Lights

Gerald Resch : Brücken

Johannes Berauer : Chant 3



DECEMBER 21


16:00

LECTURE : AGUSTIN CASTILLA-AVILA

"Word and Voice" centre

[38, Horodots'ka st.]

Microtonality in music for guitar

Agustin Castilla-Avila / composer, Spain-Austria



19:00


KROISER ENSEMBLE CONCERT

Lviv Philharmonic chamber hall

[7, Tchaikovsky st.]


Junya Makino / violin, Japan-Germany

Francisco Morais Franco / guitar, Portugal

Darko Horvatic / clarinet, Serbia-Austria

Albert Saprykin / piano, Ukraine


Sergei Newski : Freeze frame for bass-clarinet and violin

Tomasz Skweres : Deuterium for violin solo

Edison Denisov : Sonata for clarinet solo

Adrian Mocanu : Melting for clarinet, guitar, violin and piano *

Agustin Castilla-Avila : Mama Ocllo for clarinet, guitar, violin and piano *

Artem Mironov : 12 micro-episodes for clarinet, guitar, violin and piano *

Ruud Roelofsen : D'un corps hybride for bass clarinet solo


* the piece is composed especially for Kroiser Ensemble's concert